About Region 5

The Arabian Horse Association's Region 5 encompasses Alaska, Washington, Northern Idaho, and Western Montana.

Region 5 has earned the respect of Arabian horse competitors across the country. Whether for show, endurance or dressage, horses from the Pacific Northwest are among the best in the nation.

The quality and caliber of our Region 5 horses are evident by the results of highly competitive shows such as the U.S. Nationals, Canadian Nationals, and Scottsdale.

Sponsors:

  • smartpak

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • 35
  • 36
  • 37
  • 38
  • 39
  • 40
  • 41
  • 42
  • 43
  • 44
  • 45
  • 46

Region 5 - Officers and Committees

Below are our contacts for the officers and Committes.
If you are not sure who to contact then please email the Regional Director for assistance.

 

  • Officers +

     

    Director:
    Carrie Olson (253) 740-8042
    carrie.olson@q.com

    Vice-Director:
    Richard Galarza (253) 202-1117
    galarza.r@gmail.com

    Secretary:
    Julie Karnath  (509) 430-2561
    jksilverado@hotmail.com

    Treasurer:
    Bonny Braden  (425) 876-9269
    jbbbtjdd@aol.com

    Past Director:
    Michelle Pease-Paulsen (253) 279-5995
    Parklne@comcast.net

     

  • Show Commission +

     

    Jamin May
    treasurerregion5@gmail.com

    Michelle Pease-Paulsen
    parklne@comcast.net

    Ian Sage
    idsage@aol.com

    Alicia Garrett
    akegley21@gmail.com

     

     

     

  • Futurity Commission +

     

    Dennis Wigren

    Kari Amundson

    Ron Copple

    Pete Rasmussen

    Bonny Braden

     

     

  • Judges Selection Committee +

     

    Main Ring Champ Show

    Sport Horse Champ Show

    Shannon Armstrong
    Joey Canda
    Jeff Lee
    Joyce Thomas
    Tague Johnson
    Preston Keeter
    Joan Palelek
    Michelle Pease-Paulsen
    LaRae Fletcher Powell
    Deb Witty 
    Richard Galarza
    Jennifer McCloud
    Joyce Thomas
    Pat Hough
    Darsie Bell

     

     

  • Youth Committee +

     

    Youth Coordinator:
        Michelle Pease-Paulsen  (253) 279-5995
        Parklne@comcast.net


    Greater North Sound Coordinator:

        Kimberly Will - kdvanetten@gmail.com
       
    Greater South Sound Coordinator:

        
    Eastern WA Coordinator:
       

     

     

  • 501.c.3 committee +

     
    Bonny Braden
    Richard Galarza
    Pat Hough
     
  • Fundraiser Committee +

     

    Kari Amundson
    Denise Cummings
    Richard Galarza
     
  • Goldie Committee +

     

    Joan Palelek, Chair
    Connie Arnold
    Darsie Bell
    Leslie Cook
    Julie Poor
    Carol Rasmussen
     
  • 1